Facebook Twitter Google+ YouTube Pinterest RSS

Mount Vernon Chamber Award Winners

The Mount Vernon Chamber of Commerce recognizes members for exceptional service, talent and commitment. We can’t say enough about how much we appreciate everyone for all of their hard work and determination in helping us be the best we can be.

Rising Star Award– A Mount Vernon Chamber member that has been in business for less than three years

Legacy Award – Chamber Member for 10 years or more

Making A Difference Award– A chamber member that has gone above and beyond to help the community and the chamber

2016 Upbeat Award Winners
January David Johnson,
Skagit Valley Tulip Festival
February Carl Bruner, Mount Vernon School District
March Erika Savoy, Express Employment Proffesionals

2015 Year End Award Winners
Ambassador of the Year Award Silvia Reed, Bellingham Explorer
Chairman Award Steve Brown, Group Benefits
Bernie Award Marinus Rouw, Mount Vernon Chamber Volunteer
Legacy Award Deb Bundy, Skagit Publishing
Rising Star Award Amy Jacobs, House of Style Boutique & Salon
Making a Difference Award Jerry Shackette, Friendship House & Mount Vernon Farmers Market Board Member

2015 Upbeat Award Winners
January Kris Tully, SaviBank
February Ben Sousa, Craft Stove
March Annette Booth, Allstate Insurance
April Barry Harter, Central Payment
May Sally Johnson, Guardian Northwest Title & Escrow
July Tina Tate, Friendship House
August Karen Ray, Angel of the Winds Casino
September Kelly Schols, CPI Plumbing & Heating
October David Cope, SaviBank

2014 Year End Awards
The Legacy Award Speedy Automated Mailers / Gerry Ellen Sleeth
The Bernie Award Susan Cooper, Preview Properties Skagit
Making a Difference Award Bob Lama, PROforma
Rising Star Award Forte Chcolates / Karen Neugebauer
Ambassador of the Year Lisa Zehm, Business Support Services Northwest, LLC
Board Chair Bob Lama, PROforma

2014 Upbeat Award Winners
February Lisa Zehm, Business Support Services Northwest, LLC
March Nancy Thomas, Lickety Clips Grooming Salon & Pet Styling
April Susan Cooper, Preview Properties Skagit
May Rebecca Murray, Skagit Media Marketing
July Max Elam, New GRFX
August Chris Birk, CAS Creative Options, LLC
September Gerry Ellen Sleeth, Speedy Automated Mailers, Inc
October Lisa Knowles, Chinook Enterprises

2013 Year End Awards
The Legacy Award 
Mister T’s Awards & Embroidery / Dawn Latimer
The Bernie Award 
Bruce Thomson, Solid Project Services
Making a Difference Award 
Julie Speck, Junior Achievement 
Rising Star Award 
Rely Local – Skagit / Tony Salas
Ambassador of the Year 
Kelly Kutchick, Whidbey Island Bank
Board Chair David Cope, Business Bank

2013 Upbeat Awards
January Sue Walden with Louis Auto Glass
February Mike Yeoman with KAPS 660 Radio
March Kristi Boyd with EDASC
April Ector DeLeon with Tulip Valley Winery
May Doug Faber with Mount Vernon Towing & Auto
July Alice Collingwood with Collingwood Communications
August Jenny O’Brien with Cascade Mall
September Cate Anderson with Skagit County Children’s Museum
October Rob Martin with Chinook Enterprises

2012 Year end Awards
The Legacy Award Mister T’s Awards & Embroidery / Dawn Latimer
The Bernie Award Paul Pickering / Max Dales Steak & Chop House
Making a Difference Award Ector DeLeon / Tulip Valley Winery
Rising Star Award Susan Trenary / HomeTown Values
Ambassador of the Year Paul Tinnon with Skagit Publishing
Board Chair April Axthelm with Axthelm Construction

2012 Upbeat Awards
January Stacie Zinn with EDASC
February Kymbr Self with Kimberly Self Therapeutic Massage
March Kayla Koopmans with Synergy Salon
April Sherry Ruderman with LegalShield
May Susan Trenary with Hometown Values Magazine
July Paul Tinnon with Skagit Publishing
August Kelly Kutchick with Whidbey Island Bank
September David Bricka with Country Meadow Village
October Billie Stormont with The Reed Advantage

2011 Year End Awards
The Legacy Award Skagit Valley Gardens / Gary Lorenz
The Bernie Award Mike Yeoman with KAPS Radio 660
Making a Difference Award Kimberly Self / Therapeutic Massage
Rising Star tulees / Katie Senff
Ambassador of the Year Julie Speck with Junior Achievement
Board Chair Paul Pickering with Max Dales Steak & Chop House

2011 Upbeat Awards
January Dave Becker with Dick’s Restaurant Supply
February Justin Sheridan with Conway Pub & Eatery
March Bill Orsborn with Car Care Clinic @ Gateway Trans
April Dave & Julie Kosteka with Ductvac Northwest
May Mike & Patt with Woods Sound Cedar Lumber
July Ector DeLeon with Tulip Valley Vineyard & Orchard
August Dawn Latimer with Mister T’s Awards & Embroidery
September Gerry Ellen with Sleeth Speedy Automated Mailers
October Kris Tully with Business Bank

2010 Year End Awards
The Legacy Award Chinook Enterprises / Rob Martin
The Bernie Award Tammi Wells with Skagit Valley Gardens
Making a Difference Award Mike Yeoman / KAPS Radio 660
Rising Star American Family Insurance / Paul Genest Agency
Ambassador of the Year Kimberly Self with Therapeutic Massage
Board Chair Mark Hulst with Dally’s Auto Body

2010 Upbeat Awards
January Ector DeLeon with Tulip Valley Vineyard & Orchard
February Rachel Porter with Balloon Splendor
March Catlyn Preston with Superior Graphic Design
April Kym Kelly with Cedar Creek Lumber
May Tammi Wells with Skagit Valley Gardens
July Ryan Schols with Dusty Planks
August Riley Scott with American Family Insurance
September Mark Lovell with Precision Collision
October Doug EldridgeBudget with Towing & Repair
December Matt & Cheryl Kaufman with Reverie BBQ

2009 Year End Awards
The Legacy Award Dally’s Auto Body / Mark Hulst
The Bernie Award Kim Bockenkamp with Best Western CottonTree Inn
Making a Difference Award Gary Lorenz & Tammi Wells / Skagit Valley Gardens
Rising Star Award Avenue Catering / Barbara Atterbury
Ambassador of the Year Tammi Wells with Skagit Valley Gardens
Board Chair Didi Hagman with Valley Cabinets Kitchens and More Inc.

2009 Upbeat Awards
January Adrian Santangelo with Computer Source
February Doug Faber with Mount Vernon Towing
March Julie Speck Junior Achievement
April Patt Woods with Sound Cedar Lumber & Outdoor
May Eric Lin with Skagit River Brewery
June Phil & Didi Hagman with Valley Cabinets, Kitchens & More
July Barbara Atterberry with Avenue Catering
August Billie Stormont with Express Employment Professionals
September Sandy Swartos with Steam Interactive
October Kimberly Self with Therapeutic Massage
December Marinus Rouw Tulip Festival President

2008 Year End Awards
The Legacy Award Max Dale’s Steak & Chop House / Paul Pickering
The Bernie Award Dr. John Jarolimek with Town & Country Chiropractic
Making a Difference Award Cheryl Kaufman / Reverie BBQ
Rising Star Liberty Tax Service / Larry & Tammy Custer
Board Chair Theresa Pugh with Synergy Salon & Day Spa

2008 Upbeat Award Winners
January Teresa Pugh with Synergy Salon
February John Jarolimek with Town & Country Chiropractic
March Sheran Blake with My Own Vintage
April Scott Sutton with Printwise
May Pete Vander Muelen with Diversint
June Keith Ridgeley with Mount Vernon Visitor Info Center
July Frank Tuzzolino with Geiger’s Custom Cleaning
August Dawn Latimer with Mister T’s Awards
September The Entire Ambassador Committee Mount Vernon Chamber
October Deb Bundy with Skagit Valley Herald
December April Axthelm with Axthelm Construction

2007 Year End Awards
The Legacy Award Piazza Construction / John Piazza
Making a Difference Award Chinook Enterprises / Rob Martin
Rising Star Backman Marketing / Donna Backman
Board Chair Carrie Case with Go Dig Corporation

2007 Upbeat Award Winners
January Ron Thayer with Steam Interactive
February Brett Ginther with Deception Pass Tours
March Carrie Case with Go Dig Corp
April Stephanie Hooper with Bayside Specialties
May Kay Robertson with Land Title
June Susan Cooper with Realty Executives Northwest
July Kirk Duffy with Hawthorne Funeral Home
August Mike Urban with Consumer Rentals
September Melissa Olson with Creative Celebrations
October Larry Hartford with Hartford Photography
December Allison Morelan with Relaxation Station

2006 Year End Award Winners
The Legacy Award KAPS Radio / Jerry Keane
The Bernie Award Tiffany Youngren with Youngren & Associates
Making a Difference Award Mr. T’s Awards & Embroidery / Dawn Latimer
Rising Star Relaxation Station / Allison Morelan
Ambassador of the Year Mike Yeoman with KAPS Radio
Board Chair Dr. Karen Westra with Riverside Health Club

2006 Upbeat Award Winners
January Mike Yeoman with KAPS Radio
February Tiffany Youngren with Youngren & Associates
March Joni Gordon with Villarorba Properties
April Didi Hagman with Valley Cabinets & More
May Craig Volkman with Bayshore Office Products
June Anthony Petz with Office Systems Northwest
July Shanden Templar with Best Western CottonTree Inn
August Leona Berg with Costco
September Mike Yeoman with KAPS Radio

2005 Year End Awards
Member of the Year Towner Press / Scott Sutton
Ambassador of the Year Linda Bishop with Express Personnel Services
The Bernie Award Dawn Latimer with Mister T’s Awards & Embroidery
Sponsor of the Year Key Bank

2005 Upbeat Award Winners
January Brian Backman with KAPS/KBRC Radio
February Mindy Otterstedt & Kym Kelly with Fidalgo Bay Coffee
March Beau McCallum with Emerald Bay Events
April Jill Ridel with Northcoast Credit Union
May Darrell & Stephanie Hooper with Bayside Specialties
June Linda Bishop with Express Personnel
July Miah Kawashima with North Cascade Eye Associates
August Scott Sutton with Towner Press
September Leona Berg with Costco
October Dawn Latimer with Mr T’s Awards & Engraving

2004 Year End Awards
Spirit of Excellence Donna Backman with Backman Marketing
Ambassador of the Year Paula Gordon with Business Pulse
The Bernie Award Teresa Knight with Dugh Synergy Salon
Sponsor of the Year Key Bank

2004 Upbeat Awards
January Mike Begley with Boomers Sewing & Vacuum
February George Feldman with Haggen
March Donna Backman with River City Screen Printing
April Claudine Joly with KAPS/KBRC Radio
May Susie Heller with Mount Vernon Chamber
June Shelley McGuire with UNICO
July Scott Sutton with Towner Press
August Mike Yeoman with KAPS Radio
September Sharon Swan with Express Personnel
October Dr. John Jarolimek with College Way Chiropractic
December Karen Ray Mills with Skagit Valley Herald

Close